Difference between revisions of "The King of Fighters XV/Meitenkun/Combos"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Coliflowerz (talk | contribs) (→1 Bar) |
Coliflowerz (talk | contribs) (→2 Bars) |
||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
! Combo!! Damage !! Stun !! Meter cost !! Meter Gain !! Location !! notes | ! Combo!! Damage !! Stun !! Meter cost !! Meter Gain !! Location !! notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | '''Light Starter''' > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236BD || 405/434/447 || 170/200/210 || 2 || 25% || Anywhere || | ||
|- | |||
| '''Heavy Starter''' > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236BD || 493 || 190 || 2 || 25% || Anywhere || | |||
|- | |||
| '''Light Starter'''/'''Heavy Starter''' > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236K, 6B || 531/639 || 330/360 || 2 || 40% || Corner || | |||
|- | |||
| ''(QM)'' '''Light Starter''' > 6B > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236K || 369 || 320 || 2 || 15% || Anywhere || Meitenkun's only midscreen Max combo from a light confirm. | |||
|- | |||
| ''(QM)'' '''Heavy Starter''' > 4A > BC, [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [4]6P ~ P > 236236K || 491 || 230 || 2 || 15% || Anywhere || At 1500 Max Guage, Meitenkun gets a unique max combo that utilizes the knockdown of 4A. Still weaker than a regular heavy confirm however. | |||
|- | |||
| ''(QM)'' '''Light Starter''' > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B || 459 || 490 || 2 || 45% || Corner || 1000 Max Guage combo. | |||
|- | |||
| ''(QM)'' '''Light Starter''' > BC, cl.D > 214AC > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B || 478 || 450 || 2 || 45% || Corner || 1250 Max Guage combo. Leaving out the usual 6B gives you just enough time to fit the 3 EX moves in. | |||
|- | |||
| ''(QM)'' '''Light Starter''' > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, (delay) [4]6P ~ P > 236236K, 6B || 518 || 400 || 2 || 15% || Corner || 1500 Max Guage combo. You have just enough Max timer to fit this all in, so any excess delay can potentially cause you to miss the super. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:54, 20 April 2022
Combos
- Light Starter = 2B > 2A > 2A
- Heavy Starter = cl.D > 6B
6B > [4]6
Meitenkun's 6B can be cancelled later than most cancellable command normals. By inputting your normal > 6B as soon as possible, you can have enough time to charge 4 if you cancel the 6B late. This is important to getting combos where you don't have charge already, such as after running forward.
Meterless
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > [4]6P ~ P | 150-192 | 170-210 | 0 | 20% | Anywhere | Damage will vary depending on how much back charge was accumulated before the combo. |
Heavy Starter > [4]6P ~ P | 217 | 190 | 0 | 25% | Anywhere | |
Light Starter > [4]6P (level 2-3) ~ P, 6B | 216-229 | 250-260 | 0 | 30% | Corner | If you were able to charge a level 2 or above 46P, you can get an OTG 6B after. |
CD > 4A, [4]6P ~ P | 150-192 | 180-220 | 0 | 20% | Anywhere | Niche combo that doesn't require charge that can be used as a whiff punish, since CD > 4A is unsafe. |
CD > 214A, [4]6P ~ (delay) P | 201 | 220 | 0 | 25% | Near Corner | CD corner combo for when the opponent is slightly away from the corner. You need the 214A to hit airborne so it causes a juggle. Delaying your cancel into 214A slightly can increase of likelihood of this happening. |
EX
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > [4]6AC ~ P | 191 | 90 | 0.5 | 10% | Anywhere | If you had enough time to charge a level 3 version of [4]6P, you dont need to spend the EX here. |
Light Starter > 6B > 236CD, [4]6P ~ P | 230 | 210 | 1 | 75% | Anywhere | Although this combo technically costs 1 bar, due to the meter build from landing a Shatter Strike, this combo functionally costs less than half a bar, and ends up being more damaging than just cancelling into [4]6AC. |
Heavy Starter > [4]6AC ~ P | 261 | 110 | 0.5 | 15% | Anywhere | Consistently more damage as a heavy combo. |
Light Starter/Heavy Starter > [4]6AC, [2]8P, cl.D | 283/319 | 240/260 | 0.5 | 30% | Corner | Against smaller characters such as Yuri or Meitenkun himself, you can only get a cl.B after the [2]8P. |
Light Starter > 6B > 214AC, [4]6P ~ P | 264 | 210 | 0.5 | 25% | Corner | Stronger than the previous combo if only a cl.B ender is possible. |
CD, 214AC | 151 | 100 | 0.5 | 10% | Anywhere | Very consistent. |
CD, 214A, [4]6P, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B | 446 | 450 | 0.5 | 60% | Near Corner | If the 214A causes a juggle, you can land this very powerful combo. |
1 Bar
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236K | 292/321/334 | 170/200/210 | 1 | 25% | Anywhere | You don't have to delay the P follow-up as much on level 2 or 3 [4]6P. You can input the P follow up as 236P and then input 236K to get the super. If you land this in the corner, you can get an OTG 6B after. |
Heavy Starter > [4]6P ~ P > 236236P | 361 | 190 | 1 | 25% | Anywhere | |
Light Starter/Heavy Starter > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B | 439/528 | 340/360 | 1 | 45% | Corner | Remember to input the [2]8 as [1]7 to build charge for [4]6P. |
Light Starter > 6B/Heavy Starter > 214AC, [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B | 511/582 | 380/360 | 1.5 | 45% | Corner | Identical to the last combo, except fitting a 214AC at the beginning. |
2 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236BD | 405/434/447 | 170/200/210 | 2 | 25% | Anywhere | |
Heavy Starter > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236BD | 493 | 190 | 2 | 25% | Anywhere | |
Light Starter/Heavy Starter > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236K, 6B | 531/639 | 330/360 | 2 | 40% | Corner | |
(QM) Light Starter > 6B > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6P ~ (delay) P > 236236K | 369 | 320 | 2 | 15% | Anywhere | Meitenkun's only midscreen Max combo from a light confirm. |
(QM) Heavy Starter > 4A > BC, [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [4]6P ~ P > 236236K | 491 | 230 | 2 | 15% | Anywhere | At 1500 Max Guage, Meitenkun gets a unique max combo that utilizes the knockdown of 4A. Still weaker than a regular heavy confirm however. |
(QM) Light Starter > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B | 459 | 490 | 2 | 45% | Corner | 1000 Max Guage combo. |
(QM) Light Starter > BC, cl.D > 214AC > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, [2]8P, [4]6P ~ P, 6B | 478 | 450 | 2 | 45% | Corner | 1250 Max Guage combo. Leaving out the usual 6B gives you just enough time to fit the 3 EX moves in. |
(QM) Light Starter > BC, cl.D > 6B > [4]6AC, [2]8AC, (delay) [4]6P ~ P > 236236K, 6B | 518 | 400 | 2 | 15% | Corner | 1500 Max Guage combo. You have just enough Max timer to fit this all in, so any excess delay can potentially cause you to miss the super. |
3 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anywhere |
4 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anywhere |
5 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anywhere |